Statement of purpose

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of BLINK’s policy regarding the use, collection and disclosure of personal information. If you have any general questions about access to or use of your personal information, we invite you to contact our customer service team at 514-533-0322. If you have any unresolved concerns or wish to make a complaint related to the protection of personal information, you may contact the Privacy Officer by telephone at 1-855-376-5423 Contact us by email at: contctUs@blinknet.com Or by mail our address: 7333 Saint Hubert St, Montreal, QC H2R 2N4

Introduction

[Blink Internet Service Provider ISP] operating as “Blink ISP” provides a wide range of telecommunications services to consumers, including Internet access and local and long-distance services in Canada. Blink ISP’s privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is a formal statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by Blink ISP to its customers and employees. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to enable responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information in accordance with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “CSA Code”) and federal legislation. Blink FSI’s Policy will continue to be reviewed at least every five years to ensure its relevance to current and evolving technologies and laws.

Important Definitions

“Blink Internet Service Provider ISP Inc. 1118386-9”, We and Our Reference to [Blink Internet Service Provider ISP Inc / 1118386-9] O / A Blink ISP You, your, customer, person and consumer reference to Blink ISP’s customers.

PIPEDA

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. You can download and print the full version of the Act at www.priv.gc.ca.

Personal Information

In accordance with PIPEDA, we define personal information as any information (in any form) about an identifiable individual. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name, address (including e-mail address), telephone number, age, date of birth, ethnic origin.
  • Social Insurance Number, credit card or bank account number, credit, billing or call history.
  • Opinions, evaluations, comments, disputes, intentions, activities or metadata.
  • Identifiers* (account number, order number, service, SIP user ID, IP address, MAC address, name, etc.).
    of users, passwords, configuration, security questions and answers).

There are instances where PIPEDA does not apply, including business contact information, personal information collected, used or disclosed by federal organizations subject to the Privacy Act or by provincial and territorial governments and their agents. *Under our Terms of Service, Blink FSI retains ownership of all identifiers provided to the customer in association with the service.

Express Consent

Yes to a direct request for personal information, regardless of the form it takes:

  • written consent
  • Verified verbal confirmation by an independent third party;
  • electronic confirmation through a toll-free long-distance telephone number;
  • electronic confirmation via the Internet;
  • verbal consent, where an audio recording of the consent is retained by the company;
  • consent obtained by other methods, provided that documentary evidence is objectively created by the customer or by the company.
    an independent third party.

Implied Consent

A consent that is not formally expressed, but can be inferred from the context, actions or words of the client. An agreement that is not explicitly stated. For example, to allow you to sign up for our services, we need to obtain basic information in order to open your file.

Summary of Principles

Responsibility

Blink FSI is responsible for personal information under its control and shall appoint one or more persons who are accountable for compliance with the following information principles.

Statement of Purposes

Blink FSI may collect information about you for the following purposes:

  • To meet its legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To establish and maintain ongoing service;
  • To determine which services best meet your needs;
  • To manage, protect and improve its business operations.

When Blink FSI will request personal information about you For a reason not mentioned in this policy, it will specify the purpose of the collection before or during the collection.

Consent

By subscribing to one of our services offered, you implicitly give your consent to the collection of personal information such as your name, telephone number and billing information. If, however, we decide to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not identified at the time of collection or outside the scope of this policy, we will obtain your express consent before acting. When Blink FSI is faced with certain emergencies or legal issues, it may be legally required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

Limiting Collection

Blink FSI will limit the type and amount of Personal Information collected to that which is necessary for the predetermined purposes. Whenever possible, our representative will explain why the information is required at the time of collection.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Unless the customer consents otherwise or is required by law, personal information collected will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for these purposes.

Accuracy

With respect to the use of your Personal Information, Blink FSI will, to the extent possible, make every reasonable effort to ensure its accuracy and completeness. We ask for your cooperation in helping us to correct any information, if necessary.

Security Mechanisms

Blink FSI makes every effort to keep your personal information safe from unauthorized access or other types of misuse. Access to your personal information is limited only to authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis. We continually strive to improve our physical and technological security controls to meet or exceed industry standards. When your personal information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is destroyed in a secure manner.

Openness

We encourage you to read our privacy policy. If you are unable to view it on our website, we will be happy to provide you with a copy of our policy. If you would like to discuss the policy, we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

Individual Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information about you that we have in our possession or to challenge its accuracy. Upon your written request, Blink FSI will promptly inform you of the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. In limited circumstances, if the information you have requested is too costly to collect or if it conflicts with a legal or business proprietary provision, Blink FSI may deny access or impose a reasonable fee for use. If Blink FSI denies you access to your information, you will be notified of the reasons for doing so within 14 days of the date of your request.

Challenging Compliance

Blink FSI is committed to being as responsive and accommodating as possible in answering any questions that may arise in connection with the processing of your Personal Information. Any customer complaints about our compliance with PIPEDA will be acknowledged, investigated and documented. If you believe that the Privacy Officer has not resolved your concern satisfactorily, you may challenge Blink FSI’s actions to comply with the Act with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Please refer to their Guide to the Complaint Process, contact them by telephone at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at www.priv.gc.ca for more information. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Right to Update the Policy

Blink FSI reserves the right to modify or delete any part of this document, or to supplement it, in order to preserve the representative nature of its business activities and to continue to comply with PIPEDA. This Policy was last updated in : Nov/01/2019